Personal Information Collection Statement


As part of our operation, KEY2HK/ Zmartbuy.com gather certain types of information in relation to our users/members/ visitors/ clients.

We respects people's desire for personal privacy. We would like to explain the types of information we gather, our use of the information and way to review or modify contact information or opt-out from the marketing preference (Zmartbuy) list.


Information Gathering Method

KEY2HK/ Zmartbuy.com gathers personally identifiable information from members (that is: subscribers, “opt-in”ers) mainly on contact information and marketing preferences. This includes first and last name, gender, interests, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email and postal addresses. As indicated in the forms on the site, and also on forms at road shows, exhibitions, promotions, we will not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors in the registration, modification, un-subscription, referral and inquiry forms unless you voluntarily disclose that information to us through form-filling. Compulsory fields in all the forms are only for verification and confirmation.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of "Cookies", such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, and whether you responded to any ads delivered. We use these data to administer its website and to assemble broad demographic information about site usage and to improve the design of the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to choose whether to accept it or not. You can also refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system).

Privacy Protection to children under the age of 18

The safety of children is important to us. Our website is a general audience site and is not directed to children under the age of 18. Similarly, our services are not directed to nor intended for anyone under the age of 18. We will not knowingly accept members who are under the age of 18 years nor will it knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from or about anyone under the age of 18 years.

Transferability of Information to DMA
We are the owner of the website. We reserve the right to collect and use the information gathered by the website.

Protection of Your Privacy

Subject to the provisions in Terms and Condition, we will not transfer to any third party your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number without your prior consent, except to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant. However, direct marketing often involves many parties, including the telecommunication services providers and system service providers and agents who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of its business. We aspire to maintain good monitoring in relation to security and smoothness of the project. All the service providers are reminded to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorized access, use and retention.

Disclosure of Personal Contact Information
KEY2HK/ Zmartbuy.com may disclose the contact information when required by law or court order of any jurisdiction, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect the rights or properties of KEY2HK/ Zmartbuy.com. KEY2HK/ Zmartbuy.com may also disclose personal information with the user's consent, whether by opt-in, opt-out, or other forms of consent.

Limitation of Access to Your Personal Information

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We aspire to maintain good monitoring in relation to security and try every means to protect all personal information of our members.

We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please rest assured that we will continue to safeguard members’ personal data in accordance with the law. We will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Use of Information Provided by You in Direct Marketing

In order to provide more valuable service for our valuable members, we would continue to use the contact information such as name, address, telephone, email address and others gathered during the registration process or surveys from you to provide latest marketing information and offers. We would also gather comments from members to further improve our services offerings and website operations.

The marketing information and offers that members can select from:
~ Banking, Finance, Investment & Insurance;
~ Computer, Electronics, Telecommunication & Technology;
~ Apparel, Fashion, Watches, Jewelry, Accessories & Beauty;
~ Personal Development, Education, Exhibition, Conference & Subscription;
~ Family, Household Products & Quality Living;
~ Entertainment, Recreation, Leisure & Travel;
~ Consumer Products and Services (which includes for example, food & beverage, groceries, alcoholic beverages, stationary, books and paper products, gift, flowers and hampers, health and wellness products and services, personal care, toys and confectionary, vouchers, coupons and gift cards, other consumer products and services)

We reserve the right to offer third party services and products to you based on the preferences that you identify in your registration and at any time thereafter; such offers may be made by us or by third parties. All offers would always come from us directly.

Opt-Out Policy

Upon visitor's or member’s request, we will allow any visitor/ member to "opt out" of further promotional contacts.

One may choose at any time to remove all information collected by us about himself/herself by emailing us at key2hk@key2hk.com or mailing us to 1811 Eastern Harbour Centre, 28 Hoi Chak Street, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong with the following information:
(1) his/her name;
(2) his/her registered mailing and/or email address; and
(3) subject of the message/article/newsletter received, if any

Data Access and Correction
Members are entitled to access any personal data we hold about you, and if applicable to correct or update it. You also have the right to request details of our privacy policy and the types of personal data we hold.

If you wish to exercise any such right, please send your request to our Data Protection Officer via any one of the following channels:
~ Mail: 1811 Eastern Harbour Centre, 28 Hoi Chak Street, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong
~ Tel: (852) 21041647
~ Email: key2hk@key2hk.com

For the Privacy Policy Statement, please click here.

 
     
Tel: (852) 2104 1647 Email: key2hk@key2hk.com
Copyright ®1999 - Key2hk- Direct Marketing of Asia. All Rights Reserved.